Nord Anglia Dubai: fees, admissions and sixth form (2026)

Nord Anglia Dubai: fees, admissions and sixth form (2026)

Nord Anglia Dubai's 2026-27 fees, credited deposit, transfer limits, IB, A-level and BTEC choices, KHDA record and Al Barsha campus.

Published

Disclaimer: This article is for general informational purposes only. It is based on cited public data and published under Lida Moghaddam's RERA-licensed masthead. It is not financial, legal, or investment advice. Dubai's property market moves quickly, so figures, yields, and rules may change or become outdated by the time you read this. Verify current information with the relevant authority or a qualified professional before acting. Read the full disclaimer.

Table of contents

Nord Anglia Dubai offers British schooling through IGCSE, then IB Diploma, A levels or BTEC. Its 2026-27 tuition schedule runs from AED 69,625 to AED 105,288; the AED 5,000 admission deposit is credited to tuition under its fee policy, verified 30 October 2026. This guide expands the relocating-family roundup.

How much are Nord Anglia Dubai's fees for 2026-27?

Year groupAnnual tuition, AEDTerm 1, AEDTerm 2, AEDTerm 3, AEDApplication, AED*Credited admission deposit, AED†
FS169,62527,85120,88720,8875255,000
FS269,62527,85120,88720,8875255,000
Year 181,22832,49224,36824,3685255,000
Year 281,22832,49224,36824,3685255,000
Year 387,03034,81226,10926,1095255,000
Year 487,03034,81226,10926,1095255,000
Year 587,03034,81226,10926,1095255,000
Year 687,03034,81226,10926,1095255,000
Year 792,83237,13427,84927,8495255,000
Year 892,83237,13427,84927,8495255,000
Year 992,83237,13427,84927,8495255,000
Year 1099,79439,91829,93829,9385255,000
Year 1199,79439,91829,93829,9385255,000
Year 12105,28842,11631,58631,5865255,000
Year 13105,28842,11631,58631,5865255,000

Source: withlida.com, 30 October 2026, transcribed from the school's 2026-27 tuition schedule and fee policy updated May 2026. Term amounts are before deposit credit. FS means Foundation Stage. *Application is a separate payment per child, including VAT. †The new-student deposit is part of annual tuition, paid after an offer is accepted. A published fee row does not establish transfer eligibility or an available place.

Last verified: 30 October 2026. Checked by the publication's independent check, 30 October 2026.

What curriculum and sixth-form choices does Nord Anglia Dubai offer?

Nord Anglia International School Dubai follows British education through secondary school, then offers International Baccalaureate (IB), A-level and BTEC pathways in sixth form, according to its academic overview and sixth-form page, checked in October 2026.

Early years follows the Early Years Foundation Stage, the framework for young children's learning. Primary and secondary follow the National Curriculum for England, adapted for the school's international community. Secondary prepares students for IGCSE, the International General Certificate of Secondary Education, examinations in Year 11. Sixth form means Years 12 and 13.

Sixth-form routeWhat the school publishesFamily planning question
IB Diploma ProgrammeA pre-university diploma; a separate IB Diploma Course student option allows selected subjects and core elementsDoes the child want the full diploma or a selected-course programme?
A levelsTypically three to four subjects plus the Extended Project Qualification, an independent research projectWhich subject combination matches the child's intended next course?
BTEC International Level 3Applied coursework and weekly professional experience, with the option to integrate one or two A levelsWhich BTEC course and accompanying subjects are offered for the intended intake?

Source: withlida.com, 30 October 2026, from the school's sixth-form overview, an undated page verified on that date.

For a child approaching sixth form, the important match is the actual course combination and its entry conditions. A family considering a longer stay can compare that future pathway alongside the child's immediate year placement. The named routes establish what the school offers; admissions confirms the subjects and timetable for the intended intake.

What is Nord Anglia Dubai's KHDA rating?

KHDA lists Nord Anglia as Outstanding overall for the 2023-2024 inspection, on a directory page last updated 14 May 2026 and retrieved 30 October 2026. KHDA is the Knowledge and Human Development Authority, Dubai's private-education regulator.

KHDA record fieldPublished record
Registered school nameNord Anglia International School L.L.C
Grade spanFS1 through Year 13
Overall inspection ratingOutstanding, 2023-2024
Campus location labelAl Barsha Second
Directory page update14 May 2026

Source: withlida.com, 30 October 2026, from KHDA's school record.

The verification date records when the publication read the record. It does not change the inspection year. For a family comparing schools, keeping the inspection period beside the grade span makes the comparison more precise than a rating without a date.

Which years accept transfers, and what assessments are required?

The normal IGCSE entry point is the beginning of Year 9; Year 10 is considered case by case only up to the end of the first half of Term One, which the school identifies as October. The school says it does not normally enrol new students in Year 11 or Year 13. These are the school's published entry conditions, verified in October 2026.

Intended entryPublished assessment or transfer condition
Early years through Year 1Short assessment video; nursery or school report and recommendation where applicable. The team considers school readiness, communication and social interaction
Years 2 to 4Latest report, recommendation, reading video and writing sample
Years 5 to 6Latest report, recommendation, online CAT4 assessment, reading video and writing sample
Years 7 to 8Latest report, recommendation, CAT4, English and Maths assessments, and reading video
Year 9Normal start of the school's three-year IGCSE course; report, recommendation, CAT4, English and Maths assessments
Year 10Considered case by case, no later than the end of the first half of Term One, identified as October
Year 11New IGCSE entrants are not normally considered
Year 12, IB or A levelsCAT4, English and Maths paper assessments, then a meeting with the relevant team. Published academic criterion: A* to B in seven IGCSE subjects or equivalent, with case-by-case consideration below that criterion
Year 13New students are not normally accepted

Source: withlida.com, 30 October 2026, from the school's entry-requirements page. CAT4 is a cognitive-abilities assessment used in the admissions process. The listed conditions remain subject to the school's individual application review.

The school considers academic ability, behaviour and additional learning needs individually. For overseas IB and A-level applicants, it allows its assessments to be taken at the child's current school. Successful sixth-form applicants may receive an offer or a waiting-list position.

The entry page publishes IB and A-level criteria but no separate BTEC threshold. A BTEC enquiry therefore needs the school's pathway-specific requirements rather than an assumption that the other routes' criteria apply. Likewise, the October wording is a published transfer limit, not evidence that a Year 10 place remains open on the verification date. Admissions must confirm the applicable cutoff and placement for the proposed start.

How do application, assessment, waiting list and acceptance differ?

An application starts a review; an accepted formal offer is the stage associated with the admission deposit. Paying an application charge does not itself establish an offer, and a waiting-list position is distinct from an accepted place. The sequence below follows the school's admissions process and KHDA's registration policy, effective 23 March 2026 and checked in October 2026.

  1. Application

    The family submits the online application and supporting documents. The school publishes an AED 525 application payment, including VAT, to cover administration of its entrance assessment.

  2. Assessment

    The school reviews the age-group evidence and assessments. For sixth form, the relevant academic team also discusses the course options after the assessments.

  3. Outcome or waiting list

    The outcome must distinguish an offered place from a waiting-list position. A waiting list is not an offer to enrol, so it does not take the place of the formal offer and acceptance stages.

  4. Accepted offer

    The family accepts the formal offer before paying the AED 5,000 admission deposit. KHDA's policy permits the registration deposit only after a formal offer has been made and accepted. The payment advances tuition and does not replace academic or transfer conditions.

The school describes its application payment as non-refundable. KHDA's policy states that the application fee is refundable if no place is offered after assessment, or if the school collected it without first disclosing that no place was available or that the outcome might only be a waiting-list position. If a formal place is offered and the parent declines, KHDA describes the application fee as non-refundable. These outcome-dependent rules come from KHDA's policy effective 23 March 2026, verified in October 2026.

For the broader distinction between application fees, deposits and withdrawal, the school-fee refund explainer sets out the regulator's process. The parent-school contract and written admissions outcome establish which stage the family has reached.

Is the admission deposit additional tuition?

The AED 5,000 new-student admission deposit is an advance against tuition. The school's May 2026 fee policy says it is deducted from the academic year's tuition; KHDA's policy, effective 23 March 2026, specifies credit against the first term of enrolment. Both were verified in October 2026.

For a full-year Year 3 example, the school's 2026-27 instalments reconcile exactly:

AED 34,812 + AED 26,109 + AED 26,109 = AED 87,030 annual tuition.

Applying the deposit credit to the first term changes the timing as follows:

Payment stageCash toward Year 3 tuition, AED
Admission deposit after offer acceptance5,000
Term 1 balance: 34,812 minus 5,00029,812
Term 226,109
Term 326,109
Full-year tuition paid87,030
Separate application payment525
Known tuition plus application subtotal87,555

Source: withlida.com, 30 October 2026. Publication calculation from the school's 2026-27 fee schedule, May 2026 deposit policy and KHDA's first-term credit rule. This is a full-year illustration before separately quoted costs; finance confirms the invoice allocation for the actual start date.

The tuition cash adds up to AED 5,000 + AED 29,812 + AED 26,109 + AED 26,109 = AED 87,030. The separate application payment makes the known subtotal AED 87,555. Adding the deposit again to annual tuition would count the same tuition payment twice.

Year 3 fee timing: AED 5,000 credited deposit plus AED 29,812 Term 1 balance, AED 26,109 Term 2 and AED 26,109 Term 3 equals AED 87,030 tuition
Source: withlida.com, 30 October 2026. Year 3 tuition reconciled from the school's 2026-27 schedule and KHDA's first-term deposit-credit rule.

For returning pupils, the school policy separately specifies a re-registration deposit of 5% of tuition, credited to the first term. That is the existing-student mechanism, rather than another new-student admission payment. The policy's annual-payment discount required full payment before 17 August 2026. That deadline has passed; the table and example use the published undiscounted tuition.

What costs and refund terms sit outside that tuition subtotal?

Books, uniforms, transport and any individual support quote sit outside the known tuition-plus-application subtotal above. The published tuition figures do not establish a complete price for those items. An itemised school or provider quote is needed before a household can calculate its own school total.

The school's fee policy updated May 2026, checked in October 2026, describes the new-student admission deposit as non-transferable and refundable with at least 60 calendar days' notice before the school start date. KHDA's policy effective 23 March 2026 measures the standard deposit-refund notice against the student's start date. For a mid-year entrant, written confirmation of that date and the refund calculation matters.

The school policy requires a withdrawal or leaver form specifying the intended withdrawal date. It says the child's last physical attendance does not determine the refund date. An intended move date, an admissions enquiry elsewhere and formal withdrawal are therefore separate records.

The year-group school-fee worksheet shows how to keep tuition, required supplies and elected services on separate lines. The same structure can sit beside the family's home costs: rent, school tuition and each quoted school extra remain visible rather than being folded into a single unverified figure.

KHDA labels the campus Al Barsha Second, while the school's contact page and footer use Al Barsha 3. The school's own directions place it off Hessa Street. These are the respective KHDA directory record, last updated 14 May 2026, and school contact page, verified 30 October 2026.

For a housing shortlist, the confirmed entrance and campus pin are more useful than silently choosing between those labels. The school contact page supplies its location information and admissions contacts. Admissions can confirm the entrance and current drop-off arrangement before the family checks a route from an exact home address.

Nord Anglia is a useful fit to investigate for a family seeking continuity in British schooling and a choice of sixth-form pathways around an Al Barsha home search. For a child joining an examination course, the entry-year and subject match comes first. Once the school confirms placement, the family can compare each home's actual school-run route and any available transport quote. Route checks need the exact home entrance and confirmed campus entrance.

Frequently asked questions, verified 30 October 2026

What is NAS Dubai?

NAS Dubai is Nord Anglia International School Dubai. KHDA's directory lists provision from FS1 through Year 13; the school's academic pages describe British schooling followed by IB, A-level and BTEC sixth-form routes. Sources: KHDA and the school, checked 30 October 2026.

How much does Nord Anglia Dubai cost?

The school's published 2026-27 annual tuition is AED 69,625 for FS1 and FS2 through AED 105,288 for Years 12 and 13. Its application payment is AED 525; the AED 5,000 admission deposit is credited toward tuition. Books, uniforms, transport and individual support require separate cost confirmation. Sources: school fee schedule and May 2026 policy, checked 30 October 2026.

Can a child transfer into Year 11 or Year 13?

The school says new Year 11 and Year 13 students are not normally accepted. Year 10 is considered case by case within its published cutoff, and the IB and A-level academic-entry criterion also allows case-by-case consideration. These are qualified conditions, not blanket promises of admission. Source: school entry requirements, checked 30 October 2026.

Does Nord Anglia Dubai offer A levels as well as IB?

Yes. The school's sixth-form page lists A levels, the IB Diploma Programme, an IB Diploma Course student option and BTEC International Level 3. Admissions confirms the available subject combination and route-specific requirements for the intended intake. Source: school sixth-form page, checked 30 October 2026.

Where is Nord Anglia Dubai located?

KHDA records Al Barsha Second; the school's contact page says Al Barsha 3 and gives directions off Hessa Street. Confirm the school's campus pin and entrance before assessing a home-to-school journey. Sources: KHDA directory, updated 14 May 2026, and school contact page, checked 30 October 2026.

Change log: 2026-10-30 · First published. School fees, term sums, transfer conditions and deposit credit checked against school and KHDA documents.

Published
Written by

Architect-turned-real-estate-specialist based in Dubai. She helps buyers, sellers, and investors read property with a designer's eye — structure, location, and long-term value.

View all The Dubai Edit
Newsletter

Sourced guides, original data, and plain-language process reporting — in your inbox every week. No listings, no sales pressure.

Free. Unsubscribe anytime.