WITHLIDA

Privacy Policy

Updated February 27, 2024

This is a standard body text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Suspendisse varius enim in eros elementum tristique. Duis cursus, mi quis viverra ornare, eros dolor interdum nulla, ut commodo diam libero vitae erat. Aenean faucibus nibh et justo cursus id rutrum lorem imperdiet. Nunc ut sem vitae risus tristique posuere.

Introduction

At WITH LIDA ("we", "us", "our"), we place the utmost importance on your privacy. This Privacy Policy aims to provide complete transparency regarding the collection, use, sharing, and protection of your information when interacting with our website, https://www.withlida.com ("Website"). By using our Website, you understand and consent to the practices outlined in this policy.

1. Types of Information Collected

Information You Directly Provide:

  • Personal Identifiers: Your name, email address, phone number, and potentially your physical address when relevant to providing certain services or facilitating transactions.
  • Consultation Details: Information provided when booking a consultation, including reasons for your inquiry, which may involve sharing sensitive details to enable the most effective consultation.
  • Communications and Subscriptions: Content of emails, blog comments, customer support interactions, newsletter subscriptions, or any other direct communication with WITH LIDA.
  • Property Preferences: We track your interaction with our property catalog, including browsing history, time spent on listings, search criteria, and any saved favorites. This helps us provide you with personalized real estate recommendations.
  • Financial Information: In limited cases, secure payment details may be required for completing certain transactions, such as booking fees or purchasing products. We work with trusted payment processors to ensure the security of your financial data.

Information Collected Automatically:

  • Technical Data: Your IP address, type of browser and device, operating system, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, timestamps, and other technical details about your visit.
  • Website Usage Patterns: Actions taken on our Website, including pages visited, duration of visits, links clicked, features used, and search terms entered. This information helps us understand user behavior and make data-driven improvements to our Website's offerings.
  • Information from Affiliate Links:
  • When you interact with affiliate links that take you to external luxury product websites, those websites may collect data about your browsing and purchase activity. Their specific privacy practices are outlined in their own privacy policies, which we encourage you to review.

2. How We Utilize Your Information

  • Operating, Enhancing, and Personalizing the Website
  • To deliver core website functions, optimize performance, track key metrics, personalize content, and continuously improve the overall user experience based on your preferences and actions.
  • Customer Service and Support:
  • To promptly address inquiries, manage consultation bookings efficiently, follow up on requests, resolve support issues, and provide exceptional customer service across all communication channels.
  • Real Estate Services:
  • To thoroughly understand your specific property needs, offer curated recommendations, streamline the property inquiry process, and connect you with qualified real estate professionals who align with your search criteria.
  • Tailored Communications:
  • To send you relevant updates, newsletters, blog content, promotional materials, or notifications related to your interests. This is only done if you have actively chosen to opt-in to receiving such communications.
  • Affiliate Marketing:
  • To facilitate and track sales occurring through our affiliate partnerships, analyze the success of our affiliate campaigns, and receive commissions when you purchase luxury products through those partnerships.
  • Business Analytics and Research:
  • To gain valuable insights into user behavior, market trends, and website usage patterns. These insights help us make strategic decisions that continuously improve our services and deliver a better user experience.
  • Security and Fraud Prevention: * To implement security measures, detect and mitigate potential fraudulent activity, protect our users, and ensure the ongoing security of our website and its systems.
  • Legal Compliance:
  • To comply with applicable laws, regulations, court orders, or other legal obligations. To defend our company's rights, property, or safety, or the safety of our users and the public.

3. Data Security

We prioritize the security of your personal information. While absolute security cannot be guaranteed in the digital world, we employ a range of safeguards to protect your data:

  • Secure Storage and Access Controls:
  • We store your information on servers protected by firewalls, intrusion detection systems, and strict access controls. Access is limited to authorized personnel who have a legitimate business need.
  • Data Encryption:
  • Sensitive information such as financial details or potentially personal identifiers may be encrypted using robust technologies like SSL/TLS to provide an extra layer of protection during transmission and storage.
  • Password Best Practices:
  • If user accounts are a feature of our website, we strongly encourage users to create secure passwords and change them regularly. We may implement password strength requirements and expiration policies for added security.
  • Third-Party Vendor Risk Assessment:
  • We carefully evaluate any third-party service providers who may have access to your data. We select partners known for strong security practices and ensure they have contractual obligations in place to protect your information.
  • Incident Response Plan:
  • We have a defined incident response plan in case of a suspected or known data breach. This plan includes swift actions to contain the breach, assess its impact, notify affected users, and work with law enforcement if necessary.

4. International Data Transfers

Since our services may be used globally, your personal information might be transferred to, stored in, and processed in countries outside your own, potentially including the United States or other locations where our service providers are based. We understand privacy laws can differ between countries. We take the following steps to safeguard your data during international transfers:

  • Adequacy Decisions: We may transfer data to countries that the European Commission or other relevant bodies have deemed to have adequate data protection laws.
  • Standard Contractual Clauses: For transfers where applicable, we utilize Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs) approved by the European Commission to provide contractual safeguards for personal data.
  • Data Processing Agreements: We have detailed data processing agreements with service providers that might process data internationally, outlining their obligations regarding data security and compliance.
  • User Transparency and Choice: We will inform you in a clear and concise way when international data transfers of your information are likely to happen. When required, we will obtain your explicit consent before any transfers that involve specific privacy risks.

5. Your Rights

Depending on your location and specific regulations, you may have various rights regarding your personal information:

  • Access, Correction, and Deletion: You generally have the right to access, review, correct any inaccuracies, or request deletion of your personal information in certain circumstances defined by law.
  • Restriction and Objection: You may have the right to request that we restrict how we process your data or object to specific processing activities, such as certain types of direct marketing.
  • Data Portability: The right to ask for a machine-readable copy of your personal information and have it transmitted to a different data controller, if technically feasible.
  • Automated Decision-Making: If we utilize automated decision-making systems with significant impact on you, you may have the right to understand the logic involved, request human intervention, or challenge the outcome.
  • Lodging Complaints: If you have concerns about how we manage your personal information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the appropriate data protection authority in your jurisdiction.

Managing Your Preferences:  We may provide tools or settings on our Website that allow you to directly update your preferences, manage subscriptions, or withdraw previously provided consent.

6. Cookies & Tracking Technology

Our Website uses cookies, web beacons, and similar tracking technologies for several purposes, including:

  • Essential Cookies: Ensuring the basic functions and security of the Website.
  • Performance Cookies: Gathering analytics data to understand how visitors interact with our Website, helping us identify areas for optimization.
  • Functionality Cookies: Storing your preferences (like language settings or login details) for a more seamless and personalized browsing experience.
  • Advertising Cookies: These may be used by us or our advertising partners to show you relevant ads on our Website or across other websites. They can track your browsing habits and interests.

Control and Transparency:

  • Browser Settings: Most modern browsers allow you to view, manage, or block cookies. This might change how the Website or certain features work.
  • Do Not Track Signals: Some browsers support a "Do Not Track" feature, however, there's no industry-wide standard regarding how websites should respond to such signals.
  • Opt-Out Mechanisms: Many advertising networks provide ways to opt-out of targeted advertising. For more information, please visit relevant industry association websites.

7. Changes to This Privacy Policy

We understand that privacy laws and best practices evolve over time. As such, we reserve the right to periodically update this Privacy Policy to reflect those changes or to improve clarity.

  • Notification of Material Changes: If we make substantial changes to how we treat your personal information, we will prominently post a notice on our Website. For major revisions, we may also send you a notification by email or other means.
  • Reviewing Updates: We encourage you to periodically review this page to stay informed about any changes. The "Effective Date" at the bottom of this policy indicates when the most recent changes were implemented.

8. Contact Us

We care about your privacy and want to resolve any questions you have about this policy. Please don't hesitate to reach out with any concerns or requests regarding your personal information.Here are ways to contact us:

  • Email:  hi@withlida.com (Please provide a specific email for privacy inquiries)
  • Physical Mailing Address: (If relevant, add your physical address for formal inquiries)
  • Dedicated Contact Form:  You might consider including a contact form directly on your website for easier communication, specifically for privacy-related matters.

9. Effective Date

This Privacy Policy is effective as of [Insert Today's Date].

Important Notes:

  • Tailoring: Make sure that these sections remain consistent with the specific realities of your website, its services, and applicable regulations.
  • Transparency: It's crucial to be upfront and easily understandable about policy changes and contact mechanisms for user inquiries.
  • Jurisdiction: Consult with legal counsel to ensure your Privacy Policy aligns with the specific data protection laws relevant to your user base (e.g., GDPR, CCPA, PIPEDA, etc.).
Updated February 27, 2024